Page 2 of 4

Re: Robes

Posted: 06 Jun 2008, 10:21
by mon
I have finally finished all the smearing and make it look less flat. I also did a little rope belt here, but it still doesn't have that much of an appeal.
He looks like a character that focuses on support magic and healing. I'm having a mental block here.

Re: Robes

Posted: 06 Jun 2008, 13:05
by Slave
how about a small insignia on the left half of the chest, (right when looking at it from out point of view)

Re: Robes

Posted: 06 Jun 2008, 15:14
by Crush
I don't think that this would be a good idea. It would give the robe some fixed symbolism.

Re: Robes

Posted: 06 Jun 2008, 16:26
by Slave
yeah, like a small version of the Manaworld logo? i didnt think that would be a bad idea, ut i see your point

Re: Robes

Posted: 06 Jun 2008, 23:51
by Rotonen
Well technically it should not be impossible to attach logos to equipment on the fly.

Hence hardpixelling it in would be wrong.

Re: Robes

Posted: 07 Jun 2008, 02:34
by Slave
alright. i finished editing the elder robes, i drained all the color, removed teh flecks of chin from the collar, the bugs from the arms, trimmed up the look, and redid the outline in a nice shade to blend with any dynamic recoloration. i also suggest a new name, how about "Sage Robes"?

Re: Robes

Posted: 07 Jun 2008, 03:13
by Jaxad0127
You should recolor the rope, or at least make it a different color channel from the robe itself.

Re: Robes

Posted: 07 Jun 2008, 05:35
by Slave
everything is setup so it can be recolored bu i dont handle the actual recoloring. a good suggestion though.

Re: Robes

Posted: 07 Jun 2008, 08:11
by Jaxad0127
Slave wrote:everything is setup so it can be recolored bu i dont handle the actual recoloring. a good suggestion though.
Right. But as it is, the rope will always have the same color as the robes.

Re: Robes

Posted: 08 Jun 2008, 16:08
by Crush
How about using a different recoloring channel for the trimmings and the belt?

Re: Robes

Posted: 08 Jun 2008, 16:48
by Slave
is that soemthing i have to do to it? because i havent a clue what that means.

Re: Robes

Posted: 08 Jun 2008, 16:50
by Crush
I could do that for you.

Re: Robes

Posted: 08 Jun 2008, 18:27
by Slave
that would be most apreciated =]. but im open for an explanation afterward of what you did so i can do it as well

Re: Robes

Posted: 08 Jun 2008, 22:43
by Crush
I did it to the first row for now using GIMP:
Image
I selected all the pixels I needed using the "wand" tool on the inner pixels of the trimmings, extending the selection using selection->grow by one pixel to get the border too and added/removed some single pixels which got wrongly selected in the last step using the wand again.

Then I made the selection highly saturated red by reducing the green and blue color channels to zero using colors->curves.

Do you want to try doing this with the rest of the tileset yourself? When you fail I could also do the rest for you.

Re: Robes

Posted: 09 Jun 2008, 12:36
by Rotonen
Crush wrote:When you fail I could also do the rest for you.
A bit offtopic, but have you grown stressed and stretched lately? :)

Not too long ago you would have used "if" instead of "when".