[NOT A BUG] CPU usage

Ask for help regarding any technical issue or report any bug or OS independent issues.
Locked
Aquarius
Peon
Peon
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 1:26 pm

[NOT A BUG] CPU usage

Post by Aquarius » Wed Oct 26, 2005 1:33 pm

I've been playing tmw for a few days now. I noticed that it uses about 99% of the CPU all the time. Does anyone know why or how to change that? Is this a known issue?
User avatar
Modanung
Knight
Knight
Posts: 1719
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:51 pm
Location: Groningen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Modanung » Thu Oct 27, 2005 2:07 pm

If you minimize it it takes 0%

Do you know any game that doesn't use full CPU power to run?
Maybe we should have a optional fps-limiter though. This would reduce the CPU use to what's necissery, right?
If you're looking for 3D FOSS games be sure to check out LucKey Productions on itch.io
addict420
Peon
Peon
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 2:01 pm

Minimize?

Post by addict420 » Thu Oct 27, 2005 2:21 pm

I'm also having this issue. It's hard to play when minimized ;)

MS Pinball doesn't use 99% CPU, but it's not as 'animated'.

Can we maybe use an older version of TMW, or will they not work anymore?
Also, will there be any DirectX support?

sorry for any irritation, my first post
User avatar
Modanung
Knight
Knight
Posts: 1719
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:51 pm
Location: Groningen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Modanung » Thu Oct 27, 2005 3:12 pm

Fps-limiter is already there I see... you can configure it in config.xml.
If you're looking for 3D FOSS games be sure to check out LucKey Productions on itch.io
User avatar
Bjørn
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 1430
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 7:50 pm
Location: North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Contact:

Post by Bjørn » Thu Oct 27, 2005 4:40 pm

When you want the FPS limit to help reduce CPU usage, you have to put it on a value lower than the FPS you normally get. In many cases, a reasonable limit could be 30, though people who normally get hundreds of FPS could put it on 60 or 100.

For the moment you can only change this option in your config.xml. It's called "fpslimit". Putting the value on 0 disables the limit. The supported range is from 10 to 200.
addict420
Peon
Peon
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 2:01 pm

FPS limiting

Post by addict420 » Thu Oct 27, 2005 6:57 pm

Well, I tried values in config.xml: 1, 10, 100, 65535... no change. I suspect my laptop is too pathetic to really handle this game. Looking in tmw.log is not encouraging; it says things like:

Accelerated software to hardware blits: no (for ALL accel. stuff)
Available video memory: 0 (???)
...and some Unhandled Packet stuff, doubt that's relevant.

I don't even see a FPS counter anywhere.. and (rarely) I see red squares between player and mouse cursor.

Yeah, my laptop is a POS. I'll try it on the desktop in a bit.

Yes, I'm using Windows; and no, I don't like it!
User avatar
Bjørn
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 1430
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 7:50 pm
Location: North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Contact:

Post by Bjørn » Thu Oct 27, 2005 10:04 pm

Open the debug window (F10), it should show your FPS. If it is already pathetically low than FPS limitting won't help you with reducing CPU usage indeed. TMW supports OpenGL, if you haven't already, check if this gives you better performance.

Red squares are visible when you enable the debug pathfinding feature (Alt + F).
addict420
Peon
Peon
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 2:01 pm

60 FPS!!!

Post by addict420 » Tue Nov 01, 2005 4:00 am

Yeah so there's plenty of fps on the desktop, but it still runs at 90+% CPU. It looks a LOT better than the jerky 3fps I was getting on the laptop though! Maybe it's time to install Slackware...
User avatar
Tenche
Novice
Novice
Posts: 421
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2005 9:21 pm
Location: Reston
Contact:

Post by Tenche » Tue Nov 01, 2005 4:47 am

Or the fix for all your problems (plus it looks better and runs better)

Get a Mac.
User avatar
maci
Warrior
Warrior
Posts: 507
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2004 9:01 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by maci » Fri Mar 31, 2006 8:09 am

this is not a bug..

tmw just uses your free resources...

if you have other programms running which take like 33% tmw would take 66%

the low fps you had was due to software rendering .. your laptops cpu is not powerful enough to do software rendering. so you get like 3fps.
take a look at the DRI project in order to get hardware acceleraton.

http://dri.freedesktop.org/

then compile tmw with opengl support.
ElvenProgrammer wrote:Maci: don't be rude, we're here to help people ;)
Locked