its doesnt run

Ask for help regarding any technical issue or report any bug or OS independent issues.
Post Reply
User avatar
Caniwa
Peon
Peon
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 2:16 am
Location: Duisburg/Berlin

its doesnt run

Post by Caniwa » Sun Jan 02, 2005 2:20 am

TMW doesnt run.I downloaded the newest version from the side.but every time when i klick on the installed File the game starts for some seconds and then its close.Any idea ?
I use a 400Mhz G4 Powerbook.
User avatar
Caniwa
Peon
Peon
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 2:16 am
Location: Duisburg/Berlin

Post by Caniwa » Sun Jan 02, 2005 1:03 pm

Ok now it runs.I made the mistake and copied the client to another volume.
Can it be that at the moment no Server is online.When i try to create a new account i can see Manaworld (0) at the server screen and when i try to create a new character i get allways "unkown" error.
User avatar
Bjørn
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 1430
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 7:50 pm
Location: North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Contact:

Post by Bjørn » Sun Jan 02, 2005 1:21 pm

That means the server is up but you're experiencing the "unknown" error everybody seems to get the first few times, at least until they figure out how to fix it. Now if somebody could tell what is causing this...
User avatar
Shura
Peon
Peon
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 2:36 am

Post by Shura » Sun Jan 02, 2005 1:31 pm

this could as well be another mac specific issue only SimEdw could really recreate as i don't have any macs around capable of running OSX. :roll:
Don't argue with idiots. They drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.
Guest

Post by Guest » Mon Jan 03, 2005 11:30 pm

still cant figure out whats the problem is.
Always get "unkown error"
And another Problem is that when you copy the Client in a new Folder on your Harddrive for example "Games" then the game doesnt run.And always close self after 3 seconds.
User avatar
ElvenProgrammer
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 2526
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:11 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by ElvenProgrammer » Tue Jan 04, 2005 10:36 am

I don't know how it works in MacOS but I think it's better not to move the client. Anyway make a try using "test" as username and password and use the premade player. Tell me if it works.
User avatar
Caniwa
Peon
Peon
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 2:16 am
Location: Duisburg/Berlin

Post by Caniwa » Tue Jan 04, 2005 9:09 pm

Thx Elven.I tried the "test" thing and i could see a character in the character screen.But when i click "ok" the client kicked me out.
It seem that there is a bug with the character selection screen.
With a normal Account "unkown error" and with "test"--> client shut down
Guest

Post by Guest » Wed Jan 19, 2005 1:07 am

It looks like SimEdw isnt working for the MAC Version any more ! Or is there another reason why he didnt comment this problem ?
User avatar
ElvenProgrammer
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 2526
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:11 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by ElvenProgrammer » Wed Jan 19, 2005 8:18 pm

Sorry about that, SimEdw it's having problems especially with his computer. Probably he will be soon back.
Zirth

So any news?

Post by Zirth » Sat Feb 05, 2005 12:21 am

Is SimEdw still working on the macversion?
Im really looking forward trying this game out!

/Zirth
User avatar
Bjørn
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 1430
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 7:50 pm
Location: North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Contact:

Post by Bjørn » Sat Feb 05, 2005 10:19 am

Anyone with a Mac should be able to check it out from CVS and compile it, right? You should just have to make sure you have the dependencies: SDL, SDL_image, SDL_mixer and Guichan.
User avatar
SimEdw
Peon
Peon
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 10:28 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by SimEdw » Thu Feb 17, 2005 9:12 pm

Well, that depends on, it mostly the networks code that could be a problem (big and little endian). And some minor fixes and a package to get the mac feeling :)

I will be out of a mac in some time, they are expensive, but If I can lay my hands on one for just 1 hour I'll try to build it :)

PS. Doesn't sf.net has servers that are used to compile programs for Mac/windows/linux etc ? Ds
User avatar
maci
Warrior
Warrior
Posts: 507
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2004 9:01 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by maci » Thu Feb 17, 2005 11:03 pm

PS. Doesn't sf.net has servers that are used to compile programs for Mac/windows/linux etc ? Ds
yeah they have theier SF.net compiling farm
but we weould need to start the game at least for one time on a mac to be sure that it does run
ElvenProgrammer wrote:Maci: don't be rude, we're here to help people ;)
User avatar
gatti
Peon
Peon
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 4:14 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Post by gatti » Wed Feb 23, 2005 4:42 pm

If it hasn't been mentioned yet... For those Windows and Linux developers out there, Apple released the Mac Mini. A $500 computer with great technical specs for Beta testing.

Also, I tried running the game and I couldn't seem to create a new character it gave me an error.
User avatar
maci
Warrior
Warrior
Posts: 507
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2004 9:01 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by maci » Sat Feb 26, 2005 3:13 am

did you use the mac release or compiled you own ver. from last cvs??

..

well these "unknown error" thingy is known

try to login with user test and password test
ElvenProgrammer wrote:Maci: don't be rude, we're here to help people ;)
Post Reply