new shop

Ask for help regarding any technical issue or report any bug or OS independent issues.
Post Reply
User avatar
Fou-lu
Peon
Peon
Posts: 71
Joined: 18 May 2007, 16:52

new shop

Post by Fou-lu » 24 Aug 2007, 13:47

well hello there ....well i got a problem whit my char because is trapped on the new shop so i made another one for continie playing.....but i need a favor...can someone poste here a screenshot of he new shop please i want to know the new items and prices of the weapon shop.
oh and if someone know how to save my trapped char plz send me a personal message.

thanks :wink:

:D
User avatar
Reo
Peon
Peon
Posts: 25
Joined: 13 Aug 2007, 21:55
Location: England
Contact:

Post by Reo » 24 Aug 2007, 15:11

Which new shop? I think there is two or three
User avatar
Fou-lu
Peon
Peon
Posts: 71
Joined: 18 May 2007, 16:52

Post by Fou-lu » 24 Aug 2007, 15:21

that who sell the news armors and weapons please
khandy
Peon
Peon
Posts: 24
Joined: 28 Aug 2005, 21:21

Re: new shop

Post by khandy » 27 Aug 2007, 15:57

Fou-lu wrote:well hello there ....well i got a problem whit my char because is trapped on the new shop so i made another one for continie playing.....but i need a favor...can someone poste here a screenshot of he new shop please i want to know the new items and prices of the weapon shop.
oh and if someone know how to save my trapped char plz send me a personal message.
Make sure you are running the latest version of the software.

If your version doesn't match the servers version, it may not properly handle new locations, and bad things happen when you go to one.
User avatar
ElvenProgrammer
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 2526
Joined: 13 Apr 2004, 20:11
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by ElvenProgrammer » 27 Aug 2007, 16:09

Providing more informations could help as fixing the situation instead of pushing everyone to create a new character when they get trapped.

Anyway if you share your character name we could try to move it out of the shop.
User avatar
Cosmostrator
Novice
Novice
Posts: 132
Joined: 23 Aug 2006, 07:13
Location: USA - So. Cal

Post by Cosmostrator » 27 Aug 2007, 17:35

I have actually had the same problem with the Mac client. The windows client seems to work fine for me though. Perhaps it is a bug with that particular build.
-Cosmostrator
User avatar
Crush
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 8046
Joined: 25 Aug 2005, 17:08
Location: Germany

Post by Crush » 27 Aug 2007, 18:32

Too bad that trapdoor, our mac programmer, just left the team.
  • former Manasource Programmer
  • former TMW Pixel artist
  • NOT a game master

Please do not send me any inquiries regarding player accounts on TMW.


You might have heard a certain rumor about me. This rumor is completely false. You might also have heard the other rumor about me. This rumor is 100% accurate.
User avatar
Reo
Peon
Peon
Posts: 25
Joined: 13 Aug 2007, 21:55
Location: England
Contact:

Post by Reo » 27 Aug 2007, 18:46

If i get time this week, i'll boot up my mac and see if i get the same problem and if i can fix it :)
User avatar
Fou-lu
Peon
Peon
Posts: 71
Joined: 18 May 2007, 16:52

Post by Fou-lu » 28 Aug 2007, 00:09

oh thanks to all...at leats i have the cance to recover my old character Y_Y
thx all :wink:
User avatar
Reo
Peon
Peon
Posts: 25
Joined: 13 Aug 2007, 21:55
Location: England
Contact:

Post by Reo » 28 Aug 2007, 01:24

Ok so on the PC in .tmw we have 15 zip file, but on mac there are only 13; with the missing two being:

database-3126.zip
update-3313-3473.zip (update-3313-3473-2 is there)

All the other zip are the same file size on both (so i asume they have the same content)

I got stuck in one of the new stores (luckily i created a new char to test this) and Jack the woods man is not there (but his name is).

One my pc my resources2 file says:

items-2935.zip bb62c939
minimaps-2935.zip 5c2d079c
sounds-2935.zip 288040ae
update-2940-3040.zip fef6c807
sprites-3126.zip 28678293
maps-3126.zip 4b954b7c
update-3051-3126.zip e1e6db94
update-3126-3266.zip de831654
particles-3313.zip fbeaf793
update-3266-3313.zip 13123abb
update-3313-3473-2.zip 491474d6
database-3489.zip a2ecc74f

and on the mac its just a dot (may be due to opening file on PC?)

I have the log files if that will help, and again if i get chance I'll copy the two missing .zips over to the mac to see if it sorts it out.
User avatar
Fou-lu
Peon
Peon
Posts: 71
Joined: 18 May 2007, 16:52

Post by Fou-lu » 28 Aug 2007, 03:49

ok ...good luck....oh so jack whas a man...i think it was that log and axe...xD
User avatar
Reo
Peon
Peon
Posts: 25
Joined: 13 Aug 2007, 21:55
Location: England
Contact:

Post by Reo » 29 Aug 2007, 01:34

From the other post in bugs

Fou-lu:
World.app/Contents/Resources/data/graphics/gui/checkbox.png
[03:18:26.44] Window::Window("Map")
[03:18:26.44] Window::Window("Equipment")
[03:18:26.44] Window::Window("Trade: You")
[03:18:26.44] Window::Window("Help")
[03:18:26.44] Window::Window("Debug")
[03:18:26.44] Particle engine set up
[03:18:26.44] Warning: Failed to load maps/new_20-1.tmx.gz: No such file or directory
[03:18:26.44] Map file not found (maps/new_20-1.tmx.gz)
Post Reply