Linux client equippement bug ??? bow and sword simultaneous

Ask for help regarding any technical issue or report any bug or OS independent issues.
Post Reply
grptrk
Peon
Peon
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 7:55 pm

Linux client equippement bug ??? bow and sword simultaneous

Post by grptrk » Wed Jun 18, 2008 11:36 am

Hi TMW,

I could equip bow and short sword at the same time !!!
so i was able to shoot using the sword and didn't use any arrows.
Cheap shooting :-)

i' have a prtscrn of it attached

Hope this helps.

regards,

grptrk
Attachments
TMW_Screenshot_13.png
inventory showing the both equipped weapons
TMW_Screenshot_13.png (161.75 KiB) Viewed 783 times
grptrk
Peon
Peon
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 7:55 pm

Re: Linux client equippement bug ??? bow and sword simultaneous

Post by grptrk » Wed Jun 18, 2008 1:30 pm

Hi again,

i logged out and in, it was still the case, i could even unequip thearrows :
Attachments
TMW_Screenshot_25.jpeg
show the inventory with bow and sword equipped and no arrow
TMW_Screenshot_25.jpeg (50.74 KiB) Viewed 764 times
User avatar
Sanga
Peon
Peon
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 10:57 pm

Re: Linux client equippement bug ??? bow and sword simultaneous

Post by Sanga » Wed Jun 18, 2008 3:11 pm

Could you open up the "Equipment" window (click on the Equipment button near the top-right of the screen) and see what *it* shows you have equipped?

Also, what client version are you using?
grptrk
Peon
Peon
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 7:55 pm

Re: Linux client equippement bug ??? bow and sword simultaneous

Post by grptrk » Wed Jun 18, 2008 9:16 pm

yes, sure, here it is :
Attachments
TMW_Screenshot_26.jpeg
inventory and equippment windows open
TMW_Screenshot_26.jpeg (96.53 KiB) Viewed 722 times
grptrk
Peon
Peon
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 7:55 pm

Re: Linux client equippement bug ??? bow and sword simultaneous

Post by grptrk » Wed Jun 18, 2008 9:19 pm

Client version is 0.0.24.1
User avatar
Sanga
Peon
Peon
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 10:57 pm

Re: Linux client equippement bug ??? bow and sword simultaneous

Post by Sanga » Thu Jun 19, 2008 12:53 am

I think it's just a glitch in the inventory - from the Equipment screen, it looks like you have just the sword equipped (well, the arrows as well, but that has no effect unless you have a bow equipped).

Try this: Unequip the short sword. Then drop the bow on the ground. Pick it up again, and see if it still shows equipped.

If you can get it to where neither is equipped, everything should be fine. If you *can* somehow get both showing "Eq." again, please post the sequence of things you did to get it that way. I haven't been able to duplicate this (using a development version of the client), so either this is a bug that's been fixed, or I just haven't followed the correct sequence to duplicate it.
User avatar
Superkoop
Novice
Novice
Posts: 265
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 1:09 am
Location: South Dakota in the US of A
Contact:

Re: Linux client equippement bug ??? bow and sword simultaneous

Post by Superkoop » Thu Jun 19, 2008 12:57 am

I haven't been able to reproduce on 0.0.24.1, so it's either a glitch, or it needs to be done in sequence.
In game I am Xaru
On forums I am Superkoop
IRL I am John
-View World map-
grptrk
Peon
Peon
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 7:55 pm

Re: Linux client equippement bug ??? bow and sword simultaneous

Post by grptrk » Sat Jun 21, 2008 8:40 am

hi Sanga & Superkoop,

I dropped everything and equipped again.
I couldn't reproduce it up to now.

I'll let you know if it comes up again.

thx
Post Reply