[FIXED] Tree bug :P

Ask for help regarding any technical issue or report any bug or OS independent issues.
Post Reply
User avatar
Drizak
Peon
Peon
Posts: 48
Joined: 07 Feb 2008, 09:32
Location: Santiago @ Chile!

[FIXED] Tree bug :P

Post by Drizak » 17 Jul 2008, 00:01

Well, i dont know how to explain it better...
when i stand here all is going fine...
Image
http://img99.imageshack.us/img99/3950/t ... ot1vf1.png

But when i move to the door look at the tree in the right-down corner O:
Image
http://img373.imageshack.us/img373/921/ ... ot2sy5.png

is extrange :P
Bye! :D
Image Drizak
User avatar
Superkoop
Novice
Novice
Posts: 265
Joined: 11 Feb 2008, 01:09
Location: South Dakota in the US of A
Contact:

Re: Tree bug :P

Post by Superkoop » 17 Jul 2008, 03:23

This happens because the left half of the tree is on the 'over' (layer2), AFAIK, this can't really be fixed.

But you could just use a larger resolution, like I do, the problem isn't there then.
In game I am Xaru
On forums I am Superkoop
IRL I am John
-View World map-
User avatar
Jaxad0127
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 4209
Joined: 01 Nov 2007, 18:35
Location: Internet

Re: Tree bug :P

Post by Jaxad0127 » 17 Jul 2008, 03:32

It's still a bug. The over layer should be drawn like any other layer, this shows it isn't. The new client/server should have this fixed (it allows a variable number of layers per map).

EDIT:
I double checked the code for 0.0.24(.1) and there is a slight difference in how the fringe layer is drawn. It draws the extra-height tiles, while the other two layers don't. The code for 0.0.25 draws all layers the same (like the 0.1 code).
Image
Quiche_on_a_leash
Novice
Novice
Posts: 221
Joined: 20 Oct 2006, 17:44

Re: Tree bug :P

Post by Quiche_on_a_leash » 17 Jul 2008, 11:49

I can't really put that side of the tree on the fringe layer without moving the tree down or right a tile.

Here is the reason why:
Image


Although, if anyone would like the tree moved I will, it's not to exactly a high priority to me though.

Edit:
On second thoughts, I'll fix it now while I fix some continuity issues.
Last edited by Quiche_on_a_leash on 17 Jul 2008, 12:56, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
Crush
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 8046
Joined: 25 Aug 2005, 17:08
Location: Germany

Re: Tree bug :P

Post by Crush » 17 Jul 2008, 12:52

Oversized tiles do not belong on any other layer but the fringe layer.

When you need tiles from an _x2 tileset on a different layer then please import the tileset a second time with normal tilesize.
  • former Manasource Programmer
  • former TMW Pixel artist
  • NOT a game master

Please do not send me any inquiries regarding player accounts on TMW.


You might have heard a certain rumor about me. This rumor is completely false. You might also have heard the other rumor about me. This rumor is 100% accurate.
User avatar
Jaxad0127
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 4209
Joined: 01 Nov 2007, 18:35
Location: Internet

Re: Tree bug :P

Post by Jaxad0127 » 17 Jul 2008, 17:56

Crush wrote:Oversized tiles do not belong on any other layer but the fringe layer.

When you need tiles from an _x2 tileset on a different layer then please import the tileset a second time with normal tilesize.
Why not? The situation pictured above can only be done with the current client by using extra high tiles on the over layer.

With the new server allowing unlimited layers per map, extra high tiles won't be needed anyways.
Image
User avatar
Bjørn
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 1430
Joined: 09 Dec 2004, 19:50
Location: North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Contact:

Re: Tree bug :P

Post by Bjørn » 24 Jul 2008, 19:05

jaxad0127 wrote:
Crush wrote:Oversized tiles do not belong on any other layer but the fringe layer.

When you need tiles from an _x2 tileset on a different layer then please import the tileset a second time with normal tilesize.
Why not? The situation pictured above can only be done with the current client by using extra high tiles on the over layer.

With the new server allowing unlimited layers per map, extra high tiles won't be needed anyways.
I don't really see a point of disallowing oversized tiles on all layers, since this issue should indeed already be fixed for both 0.0 and trunk (so the fix will be in 0.0.25). The small glitches this causes on 0.0.24.1 clients are acceptable in my opinion, and I'm assuming we'll have 0.0.25 out soonish.

About no longer needed oversized tiles, note that they are rather convenient to use even when you have unlimited number of layers, so I'm pretty sure we'll keep using them. They're easier to map with and reduce restrictions on sprite height, for example.
Post Reply