New Server Running

Where game and project announcements are made.
User avatar
Sull
Novice
Novice
Posts: 163
Joined: 26 Apr 2004, 17:56
Location: Quebec,Montreal

.

Post by Sull » 04 Jun 2004, 20:59

about the server file yu have to go into script/Warps/
and edit New_zone_aread
commant all the new_zone01 line with "//"
User avatar
ElvenProgrammer
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 2526
Joined: 13 Apr 2004, 20:11
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by ElvenProgrammer » 04 Jun 2004, 23:06

Thank you Sull!
User avatar
ElvenProgrammer
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 2526
Joined: 13 Apr 2004, 20:11
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by ElvenProgrammer » 05 Jun 2004, 08:34

I still can't acce char server maybe there are some errors in the code?
User avatar
Sull
Novice
Novice
Posts: 163
Joined: 26 Apr 2004, 17:56
Location: Quebec,Montreal

.

Post by Sull » 05 Jun 2004, 18:20

ah i think i found the problem,thats was the ip into the config of vidar,im using an internal one =P
User avatar
ElvenProgrammer
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 2526
Joined: 13 Apr 2004, 20:11
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by ElvenProgrammer » 06 Jun 2004, 11:07

I tried again but the server seems to be down (also vam doesn't work).
I suggest you to disable the warp portal if you don't want the people to go too much around
User avatar
Sull
Novice
Novice
Posts: 163
Joined: 26 Apr 2004, 17:56
Location: Quebec,Montreal

.

Post by Sull » 06 Jun 2004, 17:56

thats why i am not on windows lol =P
User avatar
Sull
Novice
Novice
Posts: 163
Joined: 26 Apr 2004, 17:56
Location: Quebec,Montreal

.

Post by Sull » 06 Jun 2004, 17:56

or maybe im a bad admin...
User avatar
Genis
Peon
Peon
Posts: 82
Joined: 29 Apr 2004, 20:43
Contact:

Post by Genis » 09 Jun 2004, 23:31

lol, is it still down?
User avatar
Sull
Novice
Novice
Posts: 163
Joined: 26 Apr 2004, 17:56
Location: Quebec,Montreal

.

Post by Sull » 10 Jun 2004, 00:52

i think i will be down for a while,i have to set an external ip into vidar.ini to make it work trough the net but i got a dynamic ip a dns and vidar dont look to be able to take an hostname as an argument
User avatar
Genis
Peon
Peon
Posts: 82
Joined: 29 Apr 2004, 20:43
Contact:

Post by Genis » 10 Jun 2004, 01:58

yea, i was trying to get a server working also, ran into the same issue with my router, only can get it running locally. O well, im sure we will get it goin soon
User avatar
ElvenProgrammer
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 2526
Joined: 13 Apr 2004, 20:11
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by ElvenProgrammer » 11 Jun 2004, 14:28

Maybe I didn't catch the question, but if the problem is you have a dynamic ip (as I have) with a dynamic dns you should set Addressing=1 in vidar.ini and ip=youraddress.com (ip=themanaworld.homeip.net for my server)
Post Reply