cannot get vidar running with MW*

Ask for help regarding any technical issue or report any bug or OS independent issues.
Locked
User avatar
Sull
Novice
Novice
Posts: 163
Joined: 26 Apr 2004, 17:56
Location: Quebec,Montreal

cannot get vidar running with MW*

Post by Sull » 23 May 2004, 18:06

oh ok il be fast,
i just got a vidar server running on a win32 pc with client
but when i connect with the default account test:test
i see the server list but i cant go further
do i have to create a char with another client?
User avatar
ElvenProgrammer
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 2526
Joined: 13 Apr 2004, 20:11
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by ElvenProgrammer » 23 May 2004, 19:04

Ops yes! I've created my players using the kRO client. The create_player command is aleady implemented in the code but I didn't created a gui to do that. :oops: Maybe you can try to add some code yourself...
Locked