I can't open The Mana World 0.0.19

Ask for help regarding any technical issue or report any bug or OS independent issues.
gorthaur
Peon
Peon
Posts: 9
Joined: 03 Dec 2005, 17:52
Location: brazil

I can't open The Mana World 0.0.19

Post by gorthaur » 09 Mar 2006, 22:02

I have isntaled the version 0.0.19 and it didn't work. :( I tryed unistaling the program and instaling again , but it stell didn't work. I don't know what to do , i would like to ask you a help.


Sorry for my bad english , I'm from Brazil.
User avatar
ElvenProgrammer
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 2526
Joined: 13 Apr 2004, 20:11
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by ElvenProgrammer » 09 Mar 2006, 22:05

Good news! I mean you should post in the support forum not in the news one. Anyway what operating system have you got? Do you get an error message? Can you check the log? Maybe you can provide a backtrace? Only saying it doesn't work will hardly help us to help you. :wink:
Matt
Knight
Knight
Posts: 1748
Joined: 07 Aug 2004, 11:47
Location: Germany->Bavaria

Post by Matt » 09 Mar 2006, 22:09

ElvenProgrammer wrote:Good news! I mean you should post in the support forum not in the news one. Anyway what operating system have you got? Do you get an error message? Can you check the log? Maybe you can provide a backtrace? Only saying it doesn't work will hardly help us to help you. :wink:
May you move it to the right forum?
User avatar
maci
Warrior
Warrior
Posts: 507
Joined: 05 Dec 2004, 21:01
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by maci » 10 Mar 2006, 08:15

moved

anyway .. some detailed information would be nice
"it doesnt work" is just to general
ElvenProgrammer wrote:Maci: don't be rude, we're here to help people ;)
User avatar
Jorge
Peon
Peon
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Mar 2006, 21:47

Post by Jorge » 11 Mar 2006, 21:50

Hey, just joned today because i just installed tmw (version 19) and i keep getting the same error... Im running Windows XP, and i cant provide anything because as soon as i double click the tmw shortcut it pops up for about 1 sec then i here that error sound and it closes...

so if anyone could fix this right away i would really appreciate it since i really want to play! :cry: :cry:

Imageoh yeah hiImage
User avatar
knivey
Novice
Novice
Posts: 187
Joined: 05 Mar 2006, 04:01
Location: Your Base
Contact:

Post by knivey » 11 Mar 2006, 22:24

find the tmw.log file
All your base are belong to us.
gorthaur
Peon
Peon
Posts: 9
Joined: 03 Dec 2005, 17:52
Location: brazil

Post by gorthaur » 12 Mar 2006, 00:13

Same problem as Jorge . . . It open , make the same noise of a menssage error then it closed , I use Windows XP too.
User avatar
ElvenProgrammer
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 2526
Joined: 13 Apr 2004, 20:11
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by ElvenProgrammer » 12 Mar 2006, 00:43

Do you actually hear only the sound or it shows up an error dialog? Can you provide the content of tmw.log and stderr.txt?
gorthaur
Peon
Peon
Posts: 9
Joined: 03 Dec 2005, 17:52
Location: brazil

Post by gorthaur » 12 Mar 2006, 01:04

It don't shows anything , it just make the sound of a error messenge , but any messenge apear. Sorry but i don't know exactly what is "tmw.log" and "stderr.txt" . I copy this file of my computer that shows this :

"[23:54:50] Adding to PhysicsFS: ./updates\update-0.0.16-1.zip
[23:54:50] Adding to PhysicsFS: ./updates\update-0.0.17-0.0.18.zip
[23:54:50] Adding to PhysicsFS: ./updates\update-0.0.19.zip
[23:54:50] Using OpenGL with double buffering.
[23:54:50] ResourceManager::get(graphics/sprites/player_male_base.png)
[23:54:50] Binding texture 1 (2048x256)
[23:54:50] Error: Image GL import failed: GL_INVALID_VALUE
[23:54:50] Error: Couldn't load player spriteset!"

Is this what you need ? If don't , could you please show me a screen shot of waht you need or explain with another way.


Sorry for my bad englis. I'm form Brazil
addict420
Peon
Peon
Posts: 5
Joined: 27 Oct 2005, 14:01

Disable OpenGL

Post by addict420 » 12 Mar 2006, 01:55

Locate config.xml in your install directory, usually:

C:\Program Files\The Mana World\config.xml


Open this file with notepad or your favorite text editing utitility

Find the section that says

<option name="opengl" value="1"/>

and change it to:

<option name="opengl" value="0"/>

Worked for me.
gorthaur
Peon
Peon
Posts: 9
Joined: 03 Dec 2005, 17:52
Location: brazil

Post by gorthaur » 12 Mar 2006, 02:59

Tnks addict my friend :D now i can play with 0.0.19

see you around the cave 8) our met place with ~nettles~
hehehe . . .

and tnks everybody who tryed to help me , but i dont know too much about computers to understand what you was trying to say to me.
User avatar
Jorge
Peon
Peon
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Mar 2006, 21:47

Post by Jorge » 12 Mar 2006, 07:02

Thank you to all who tried to/did help me,. I was wondering Image was wrong with it :)
User avatar
knivey
Novice
Novice
Posts: 187
Joined: 05 Mar 2006, 04:01
Location: Your Base
Contact:

Post by knivey » 12 Mar 2006, 07:09

could be your opengl card didn't like the dimensions of the texture (my guess)
All your base are belong to us.
User avatar
ElvenProgrammer
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 2526
Joined: 13 Apr 2004, 20:11
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by ElvenProgrammer » 12 Mar 2006, 10:43

knivey wrote:could be your opengl card didn't like the dimensions of the texture (my guess)
Indeed
flipe
Peon
Peon
Posts: 32
Joined: 18 Oct 2005, 06:16

Post by flipe » 12 Jun 2006, 23:39

I have the same problem here.. but with png....

[22:35:43] Using video driver: x11
[22:35:43] Possible to create hardware surfaces: no
[22:35:43] Window manager available: yes
[22:35:43] Accelerated hardware to hardware blits: no
[22:35:43] Accelerated hardware to hardware colorkey blits: no
[22:35:43] Accelerated hardware to hardware alpha blits: no
[22:35:43] Accelerated software to hardware blits: no
[22:35:43] Accelerated software to hardware colorkey blits: no
[22:35:43] Accelerated software to hardware alpha blits: no
[22:35:43] Accelerated color fills: no
[22:35:43] Available video memory: 0
[22:35:43] ResourceManager::get(graphics/sprites/player_male_base.png)
[22:35:43] Error, image load failed: Unsupported image format
[22:35:43] Error: Couldn't load player spriteset!

I certfied, I have the file, the libpng and all others dependencies installed!

thanks!
Post Reply