100% CPU

Ask for help regarding any technical issue or report any bug or OS independent issues.
Locked
User avatar
Shura
Peon
Peon
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 2:36 am

100% CPU

Post by Shura » Wed Sep 01, 2004 2:35 am

this is no real bug report, rather a feature request. well, somewhere in tmw there's loop going that causes 100% cpu all the time. i comfirmed that it's not the gfx or sfx part, so it must be something else. if somebody could find what's causing this and provide a patch i'd be grateful. it's not keeping the game from being playable so...
i would like to do this by myself but we got lots of other important things to do. just look at the TODOS file in the CVS. :roll:

thx! :lol:
Don't argue with idiots. They drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.
User avatar
Pajarico
Warrior
Warrior
Posts: 592
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 8:29 pm
Contact:

Post by Pajarico » Thu Mar 03, 2005 8:26 pm

Hi, i'm having this bug but with every SDL application out there.

-Does any other SDL game burn your CPU?
-Do you have warnings on xorg/X log about the frequency of your monitor? I ask because i'm receiveng those warnings and susppect there is some relation.
-Do you use nvidia/ati drivers?

:wink:
imorgado
Peon
Peon
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 9:50 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
Contact:

Post by imorgado » Thu Mar 03, 2005 8:51 pm

I have the same problem... answers

1- no
2 - no
3 - nvidia
User avatar
Pajarico
Warrior
Warrior
Posts: 592
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 8:29 pm
Contact:

Post by Pajarico » Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:50 am

Ok, nice.

-Do you use amd64?
-What distro? Gentoo?
-Try openttd and tell me both of us if it runs ok.

:wink:
User avatar
maci
Warrior
Warrior
Posts: 507
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2004 9:01 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by maci » Sat Mar 05, 2005 7:37 am

hmm strange i dun have this bug at all..
ElvenProgrammer wrote:Maci: don't be rude, we're here to help people ;)
User avatar
ElvenProgrammer
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 2526
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:11 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by ElvenProgrammer » Sat Mar 05, 2005 11:02 am

Well Shura's post is a bit outdated, I think it was when we were still using allegro
User avatar
Pajarico
Warrior
Warrior
Posts: 592
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 8:29 pm
Contact:

Post by Pajarico » Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:11 pm

Elven Programmer wrote:Well Shura's post is a bit outdated, I think it was when we were still using allegro
I know, but i'm having that problem and seems more sdl related than allegro related. I've played games without allegro or with sound disabled and still having 100% CPU.
User avatar
ElvenProgrammer
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 2526
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:11 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by ElvenProgrammer » Sat Mar 05, 2005 4:16 pm

Mmmm so I think it will be hard to fix :wink:
User avatar
maci
Warrior
Warrior
Posts: 507
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2004 9:01 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by maci » Tue Mar 15, 2005 8:00 pm

well i recently talked with Bjorn about that

he said tmw uses 100% because its able to get it


welll i think if you start another application the percantage will go down as long as needed for the other app and after that it goes up again
ElvenProgrammer wrote:Maci: don't be rude, we're here to help people ;)
User avatar
Bjørn
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 1430
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 7:50 pm
Location: North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Contact:

Post by Bjørn » Tue May 31, 2005 11:50 pm

I've implemented FPS limitting that is configurable through config.xml some time ago, and it will be in 0.0.13 to be released this Sunday. This will free up CPU time, and I hope it will work satisfactory. As of now it won't be enabled by default though, I expect the majority to be fine with the game using all the available power.

Oh another thing fixed is that the game will now practically stop using the CPU while minimized. Should be good news when you like to keep the client active while doing other things.
User avatar
LeoStrife
Peon
Peon
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat May 21, 2005 11:10 am
Location: America... bet ya cant find me

Post by LeoStrife » Wed Jun 01, 2005 5:17 am

nice to know Bjorn seeing as how i love posting on this forum, playing the game, doing school work, and much more at the same time so that would most likely let my other programs load better

... man :cry: jus a few more days and ill have to cancel my internet and find a new one doubt ill still be on on sunday to be a tester... if i dont post for awhile ya know what happened lol till then ill use all the time i have left (get my moneys worth from earthlink since they were stupid enough to send 6 months free to a 14 year old :lol: )
come and visit me peeps at:
http://www.myspace.com/LeoStrife
User avatar
Peacemaker
Peon
Peon
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 8:41 pm

Post by Peacemaker » Wed Jun 01, 2005 10:46 am

if you are using Windows, write a simple batchfile:
Start /BelowNormal tmw.exe
exit
I use that Batchfile about one month and its working great :)
User avatar
Rotonen
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 3154
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 8:48 pm
Location: Espoo, Finland

Post by Rotonen » Wed Jun 01, 2005 8:23 pm

I guess one could use nice under *nix to achieve something similar..?
This message used to be meaningful.
User avatar
Bjørn
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 1430
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 7:50 pm
Location: North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Contact:

Post by Bjørn » Thu Jun 02, 2005 3:24 pm

Well that won't solve the 100% CPU problem, which was mostly that the CPU got too hot I think. It will give other applications more priority probably.
Locked