My item if had multiplied

Ask for help regarding any technical issue or report any bug or OS independent issues.
Post Reply
Canedo
Peon
Peon
Posts: 13
Joined: 20 Aug 2006, 18:53
Location: Brazil
Contact:

My item if had multiplied

Post by Canedo » 26 Aug 2006, 18:20

Well, I was hunting bats, one of them I left to fall one “cactus drinkâ€
User avatar
BadMrBox
Novice
Novice
Posts: 281
Joined: 10 Mar 2005, 16:05
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by BadMrBox » 26 Aug 2006, 18:33

It might have been a very thirsty bat you know.
Seriously, are you sure that you didn't have 40 Cactus drinks before you picked the loot from the bat?
Image
Canedo
Peon
Peon
Posts: 13
Joined: 20 Aug 2006, 18:53
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Post by Canedo » 26 Aug 2006, 22:22

BadMrBox wrote:It might have been a very thirsty bat you know.
Seriously, are you sure that you didn't have 40 Cactus drinks before you picked the loot from the bat?
Yes, I was without none. But it had a Cheater in the map (bat you dig), it attacked about 5 monsters for attack, and its attacks did not have difference of 0.1 seconds between an attack the other
User avatar
LadyMarie27
Peon
Peon
Posts: 15
Joined: 26 Aug 2006, 22:30

Post by LadyMarie27 » 26 Aug 2006, 22:36

To the topic problem, this is just clientside. Often when you switch the map, it will increase the item amount by +1 or you just have picked up that much items from the 'cheater'.

To the other 'problem', it was probably me. I would be lying if I would say now Im very fast in clicking. :P
Image
http:\\forum.elitepvpers.de
User avatar
Modanung
Knight
Knight
Posts: 1719
Joined: 20 May 2005, 16:51
Location: Groningen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Modanung » 27 Aug 2006, 22:53

Yea, the error is only client side. If you try to use or sell more then you really have (according to the server) you'll notice it's not possible.
If you're looking for 3D FOSS games be sure to check out LucKey Productions on itch.io
Post Reply