TMW on vista?

Ask for help regarding any technical issue or report any bug or OS independent issues.
User avatar
Crush
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 8046
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 5:08 pm
Location: Germany

TMW on vista?

Post by Crush » Mon Feb 05, 2007 2:38 pm

I would like to know if anyone around here already got vista and tried to run tmw on it. Does the openGL mode still work although the openGL support in vista got mutilated? And does the new security model or digital restriction madness interfer with tmw in any way?
  • former Manasource Programmer
  • former TMW Pixel artist
  • NOT a game master

Please do not send me any inquiries regarding player accounts on TMW.


You might have heard a certain rumor about me. This rumor is completely false. You might also have heard the other rumor about me. This rumor is 100% accurate.
User avatar
Rotonen
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 3154
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 8:48 pm
Location: Espoo, Finland

Post by Rotonen » Mon Feb 05, 2007 5:23 pm

Worked fine with alpha 3 through RC 2. Vista has backwards compatibility and emulation capabilities for what they officially consider "obsolete".
This message used to be meaningful.
Dr Wahl
Novice
Novice
Posts: 317
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 7:15 am
Location: Washington
Contact:

Post by Dr Wahl » Mon Feb 05, 2007 8:32 pm

i have vista ultimate that i can test it on. my system specs are as follows:

Athlon XP 3200+
1.5GB RAM
80GB SATA HDD
ATI Radeon 9600 All-In-Wonder
Asus A7V600-X

i will give it a try sometime this week and see if i cant break anything :)
Image
User avatar
AxlTrozz
Warrior
Warrior
Posts: 843
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Now from TX

Post by AxlTrozz » Mon Feb 05, 2007 9:03 pm

The New Windows Vista has arrive, slogan : "Lets the crashes begin..."
User avatar
ElvenProgrammer
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 2526
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:11 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by ElvenProgrammer » Tue Feb 06, 2007 10:57 pm

The last time I tryed, I guess it was on RC2, the graphic didn't work properly, but I didn't really played much around with it. I could test it again one of these days when I feel like rebooting to Vista.

Feel free to post your results so we can apply our "Vista Ready" logo :P
User avatar
Amethyst
Novice
Novice
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 11:56 pm
Location: Earth

Post by Amethyst » Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:25 pm

Rotonen wrote:Worked fine with alpha 3 through RC 2. Vista has backwards compatibility and emulation capabilities for what they officially consider "obsolete".
Tell me more.
User avatar
Amethyst
Novice
Novice
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 11:56 pm
Location: Earth

Post by Amethyst » Sat Feb 17, 2007 10:48 pm

As your un official Vista tester I must post this:

Image
User avatar
Avaniel
Peon
Peon
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2006 10:55 am
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Avaniel » Sat Feb 17, 2007 10:53 pm

OpenGL?
First they ignore you. Then they laugh at you. Then you swing your +150 axe. Then you win.
User avatar
Amethyst
Novice
Novice
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 11:56 pm
Location: Earth

Post by Amethyst » Sat Feb 17, 2007 11:07 pm

Avaniel wrote:OpenGL?
It's bundled with the win32 installer.
User avatar
Avaniel
Peon
Peon
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2006 10:55 am
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Avaniel » Sat Feb 17, 2007 11:11 pm

I'm sorry... Does the error depend on opengl being on/off or both?
First they ignore you. Then they laugh at you. Then you swing your +150 axe. Then you win.
User avatar
Amethyst
Novice
Novice
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 11:56 pm
Location: Earth

Post by Amethyst » Sat Feb 17, 2007 11:15 pm

Avaniel wrote:I'm sorry... Does the error depend on opengl being on/off or both?
...Now if I got that screen what do you think?
User avatar
Bjørn
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 1430
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 7:50 pm
Location: North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Contact:

Post by Bjørn » Sun Feb 18, 2007 12:44 am

.enigmatik wrote:
Avaniel wrote:I'm sorry... Does the error depend on opengl being on/off or both?
...Now if I got that screen what do you think?
I'm thinking your operating system is messed up.
User avatar
Amethyst
Novice
Novice
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 11:56 pm
Location: Earth

Post by Amethyst » Sun Feb 18, 2007 2:32 am

Bjørn wrote:
.enigmatik wrote:
Avaniel wrote:I'm sorry... Does the error depend on opengl being on/off or both?
...Now if I got that screen what do you think?
I'm thinking your operating system is messed up.
The RCs are different than the full release. RCs are usually just code added on to the old version.
User avatar
Bjørn
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 1430
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 7:50 pm
Location: North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Contact:

Post by Bjørn » Sun Feb 18, 2007 12:28 pm

.enigmatik wrote:The RCs are different than the full release. RCs are usually just code added on to the old version.
Uh, please try not to spread nonsense too much. RC is short for Release Candidate, and RCs are usually pretty much the same as the final release.

Of course each new Windows release is just code added to the old version anyway.
User avatar
Crush
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 8046
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 5:08 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Crush » Sun Feb 18, 2007 5:05 pm

.enigmatik wrote:
Avaniel wrote:I'm sorry... Does the error depend on opengl being on/off or both?
...Now if I got that screen what do you think?
I think you should answer the question. Do you run tmw with or without opengl enabled, and does it look the same when you change it?

It might also be interesting to post a link to your tmw.log so we can check if there are any suspicious error messages.
  • former Manasource Programmer
  • former TMW Pixel artist
  • NOT a game master

Please do not send me any inquiries regarding player accounts on TMW.


You might have heard a certain rumor about me. This rumor is completely false. You might also have heard the other rumor about me. This rumor is 100% accurate.
Post Reply