Map/Area loading

Got something on your mind about the project? This is the correct place for that.
Forum rules
This forum is for feature requests, content changes additions, anything not a Bug in the software.
Please report all bugs on the Support Forums
Post Reply
Dr Wahl
Novice
Novice
Posts: 317
Joined: 09 Apr 2006, 07:15
Location: Washington
Contact:

Map/Area loading

Post by Dr Wahl » 10 Feb 2007, 00:56

I have played other online games that have almost 0% loading of maps/areas in the entire game. Right now, every time you go from one area to another, there is at least 1 loading zone. Would it be possible to just load all the maps and have them be 100% seamless transition between them? Just one example would be Silk Road Online, or World Of Warcraft. The single player in Halo 2 has a very similar system.
Image
User avatar
Amethyst
Novice
Novice
Posts: 152
Joined: 14 Dec 2006, 23:56
Location: Earth

Post by Amethyst » 10 Feb 2007, 01:03

For people with dial-up this would take forever.
Dr Wahl
Novice
Novice
Posts: 317
Joined: 09 Apr 2006, 07:15
Location: Washington
Contact:

Post by Dr Wahl » 10 Feb 2007, 01:14

i do not believe it would take that long due o the fact that most of the loading is done on the client side, plus, last that i checked, things usually dont cater to the dial up community. please correct me if i am wrong.
Image
User avatar
Amethyst
Novice
Novice
Posts: 152
Joined: 14 Dec 2006, 23:56
Location: Earth

Post by Amethyst » 10 Feb 2007, 01:34

Dr Wahl wrote:i do not believe it would take that long due o the fact that most of the loading is done on the client side, plus, last that i checked, things usually dont cater to the dial up community. please correct me if i am wrong.
There are infact dialup gamers.
User avatar
Cosmostrator
Novice
Novice
Posts: 132
Joined: 23 Aug 2006, 07:13
Location: USA - So. Cal

Post by Cosmostrator » 10 Feb 2007, 08:18

Since all of the maps images are already on your computer I don't think it should matter what your connection is, except for the install. I think this is more a limitation of the Aethna server. Hopefully we can do this on the new server though. (disclaimer: I am not a programmer and this does not constitute a promise of any features in the new server software. I tried to compile TMW and its dependencies on my own and it almost killed me.)
-Cosmostrator
User avatar
Platyna
Former Dictator
Former Dictator
Posts: 2213
Joined: 19 Nov 2005, 14:19
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by Platyna » 10 Feb 2007, 11:55

Indeed, all maps are stored by client side, server just sends message to the client what map to load and walkable area lists.

Regards.
Zuzanna K. Filutowska
[The rest of this signature was censored by TMWC's "Freedom" and "Free speech".]
Dr Wahl
Novice
Novice
Posts: 317
Joined: 09 Apr 2006, 07:15
Location: Washington
Contact:

Post by Dr Wahl » 10 Feb 2007, 12:08

so maybe there could be an option somewhere that alows the user to specify how much/many maps/areas to load. The more that are loaded, the less cut between the maps. is this possible/viable from a programming standpoint?
Image
User avatar
Bjørn
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 1430
Joined: 09 Dec 2004, 19:50
Location: North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Contact:

Post by Bjørn » 11 Feb 2007, 21:33

It's perfectly possible to keep a map in memory instead of throwing it away, and reusing it when a player comes back to it. It would take around 1-2 MB of memory for each map plus the extra memory needed for keeping any temporarily unused tilesets around.

It's just a matter of somebody getting around to programming this.
Post Reply