windows vista goes that game?!

Ask for help regarding any technical issue or report any bug or OS independent issues.
Prinz Pi
Peon
Peon
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Sep 2007, 19:51

windows vista goes that game?!

Post by Prinz Pi » 08 Sep 2007, 19:57

is this game only for windows xp my friend have vista to be my friend dosnt goes this game he can not perceive




thats the problem from my friend :
Image
User avatar
Reo
Peon
Peon
Posts: 25
Joined: 13 Aug 2007, 21:55
Location: England
Contact:

Post by Reo » 08 Sep 2007, 20:26

My game works fine on Windows Vista (64bit Buissness ed) so to answer your question no its not XP only.

this looks like a open GL problem, something vista has problems with (my Core is at 99% when running the game)

But i am sure others on this forum would be best answering OGL issues

there are other forum threads abput this if you search on Open GL


http://forums.themanaworld.org/viewtopi ... light=open
telospanton
Peon
Peon
Posts: 43
Joined: 02 Aug 2007, 13:02

Post by telospanton » 09 Sep 2007, 13:11

I HAVE vista too and doesn't plays with the same problem . :?: :( :shock:
User avatar
ElvenProgrammer
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 2526
Joined: 13 Apr 2004, 20:11
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by ElvenProgrammer » 09 Sep 2007, 16:08

Which Vista version are you using? Can you try toggling opengl on/off in the config file?
telospanton
Peon
Peon
Posts: 43
Joined: 02 Aug 2007, 13:02

Post by telospanton » 10 Sep 2007, 14:50

I am using Ultimate Vista edition 64bit. I think that vista are not playing many games and i think that tmw will play only in xp :( :( :x :evil:
User avatar
Reo
Peon
Peon
Posts: 25
Joined: 13 Aug 2007, 21:55
Location: England
Contact:

Post by Reo » 10 Sep 2007, 15:12

As I said I am using vista and playing TMW + many many other games inc other games that run in Open GL.

I have only had problems with one or two games in vista, Battlefield 2142 needed running as Admin and Farcry was a pain to install. but they both work.
User avatar
ElvenProgrammer
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 2526
Joined: 13 Apr 2004, 20:11
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by ElvenProgrammer » 10 Sep 2007, 15:44

I'm using Vista as well and TMW works fine on it. I just asked what version you have since this issue was reported in older versions of Vista, such as RCs.

You should check if you have a genuine copy of vista and run Windows Update. Possibly update your video drivers as well.
User avatar
Type
Peon
Peon
Posts: 15
Joined: 17 Sep 2007, 03:40

Post by Type » 10 Oct 2007, 04:52

My vista does the same thing when i try to play on my better computer.

Im sad it doesn't work.
Become Pantless ITS what all the kool kids are doing~
User avatar
ElvenProgrammer
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 2526
Joined: 13 Apr 2004, 20:11
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by ElvenProgrammer » 10 Oct 2007, 08:20

ElvenProgrammer wrote:I just asked what version you have since this issue was reported in older versions of Vista, such as RCs.

You should check if you have a genuine copy of vista and run Windows Update. Possibly update your video drivers as well.
User avatar
BadMrBox
Novice
Novice
Posts: 281
Joined: 10 Mar 2005, 16:05
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by BadMrBox » 11 Oct 2007, 16:10

telospanton wrote:I am using Ultimate Vista edition 64bit. I think that vista are not playing many games and i think that tmw will play only in xp :( :( :x :evil:
TMW works perfect in Vista 32bit.
Image
telospanton
Peon
Peon
Posts: 43
Joined: 02 Aug 2007, 13:02

Post by telospanton » 13 Oct 2007, 09:25

OK. Thanks.
73 lvl super archer waiting the christmas event ......, and the creation of the mana temple.
maryelser
Peon
Peon
Posts: 8
Joined: 13 Nov 2007, 23:35

works with vista

Post by maryelser » 13 Nov 2007, 23:41

Hi, i downloaded mana world over the weekend and, of course, i couldnt it to work with vista. Ifind that a lot of games dont work with vista unless you do a little fiddling with it. So, I searched through the forum and found the post about toggling the opengl on and off- I set it to 0 and it worked! so, just to make sure, I turned it back to 1 and it wouldnt work again. so, for all those who have problems with it, definintly try toggling the opengl to 0. i havent tried playing the game yet but i'm looking forward to it.
Prinz Pi
Peon
Peon
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Sep 2007, 19:51

Post by Prinz Pi » 19 Nov 2007, 13:54

where can my friend set it on 0 ???
maryelser
Peon
Peon
Posts: 8
Joined: 13 Nov 2007, 23:35

setting opengl to 0

Post by maryelser » 19 Nov 2007, 16:28

i dont know if this will work for everyone but here is what i did. find the folder named .tmw and open. double click on the config page. when mine opened up it had a bar across top that said "To help protect your security, Internet Explorer has restricted this webpage from running scripts or ActiveX controls that could access your computer. Click here for options." I allowed blocked content. now scroll down and find the line with opengl. it should be set at "1". Just delete that and type in 0 instead and save. then close config page and restart game and it should work. i hope this helps anyone with this problem. love this game!
maryelser
Peon
Peon
Posts: 8
Joined: 13 Nov 2007, 23:35

Post by maryelser » 19 Nov 2007, 16:30

oh yeah, if anyone needs to know, i'm using vista32.
Post Reply