HELP !!!!

Ask for help regarding any technical issue or report any bug or OS independent issues.
Reign Wolvas
Peon
Peon
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 2:21 am
Location: Edmonton Alberta Canada

HELP !!!!

Post by Reign Wolvas » Mon Aug 18, 2008 2:33 am

Ok i have been trying to play this game for ages, and everytime i try its the same deal.

i get to the login when i am asked to "select my character" but I havent actually created a character yet, it seems that i have done something wrong.....what do i do ?

any feed back would be greatly appriciated ^^ ty
User avatar
Jaxad0127
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 4209
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 6:35 pm
Location: Internet

Re: HELP !!!!

Post by Jaxad0127 » Mon Aug 18, 2008 3:03 am

Could you post the contents of your log file? Its ~/.tmw/tmw.log (which is normally C:\Documents and Settings\username\.tmw\tmw.log under WinXP).
Image
Reign Wolvas
Peon
Peon
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 2:21 am
Location: Edmonton Alberta Canada

Re: HELP !!!!

Post by Reign Wolvas » Mon Aug 18, 2008 3:13 am

Im not running the lWinxp version. I use linux O.S.

lol i just wanna play this game before tibia makes me loose my sanity -.-

I think the problem is that i havent "created " a char, thus it does not appear on the "select character" screen . So how would i go about creating my char?
User avatar
bigglesworth
Novice
Novice
Posts: 211
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 4:23 am
Location: Land of Ooo

Re: HELP !!!!

Post by bigglesworth » Mon Aug 18, 2008 3:43 am

Register an account before you create a character.
User avatar
Crush
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 8046
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 5:08 pm
Location: Germany

Re: HELP !!!!

Post by Crush » Mon Aug 18, 2008 4:24 am

Click the "New" button on the "Select Character" screen. This will lead you to the character generation screen.
  • former Manasource Programmer
  • former TMW Pixel artist
  • NOT a game master

Please do not send me any inquiries regarding player accounts on TMW.


You might have heard a certain rumor about me. This rumor is completely false. You might also have heard the other rumor about me. This rumor is 100% accurate.
User avatar
Sanga
Peon
Peon
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 10:57 pm

Re: HELP !!!!

Post by Sanga » Mon Aug 18, 2008 5:28 am

Reign Wolvas wrote:Im not running the lWinxp version. I use linux O.S.

lol i just wanna play this game before tibia makes me loose my sanity -.-

I think the problem is that i havent "created " a char, thus it does not appear on the "select character" screen . So how would i go about creating my char?
Try clicking the "New" button in the character selection screen.
Reign Wolvas
Peon
Peon
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 2:21 am
Location: Edmonton Alberta Canada

Re: HELP !!!!

Post by Reign Wolvas » Mon Aug 18, 2008 10:05 pm

when i do that it closes the window completley i must have done something wrong ...

It tells me that the client i am using is no longer supported and to upgrade to the .24 version,but i downloaded to .25 one here on the site. -.- mabye im just stupid ^^
User avatar
Superkoop
Novice
Novice
Posts: 265
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 1:09 am
Location: South Dakota in the US of A
Contact:

Re: HELP !!!!

Post by Superkoop » Tue Aug 19, 2008 12:03 am

Make sure you are running tmw 0.0.25, it will be in the upper left of the screen when you first start tmw. If you are running 0.0.25, and it still crashes on you, attach your log. (the log is located in /home/$USERNAME/.tmw/tmw.log)
In game I am Xaru
On forums I am Superkoop
IRL I am John
-View World map-
Reign Wolvas
Peon
Peon
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 2:21 am
Location: Edmonton Alberta Canada

Re: HELP !!!!

Post by Reign Wolvas » Tue Feb 17, 2009 2:15 am

so , once again i tried to have a go and get this game to work.

However now its a new problem i cant even start up the game. the second i hit play it shuts down on me like before.

i figured out the error but have no idea how to go about fixing it , this is the error as shown in my Log .

[01:07:11.34] Initializing equipment database...
[01:07:11.34] Warning: Failed to load equipment.xml: No such file or directory
[01:07:11.34] Error: Equipment Database: Could not find equipment.xml!
User avatar
Jaxad0127
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 4209
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 6:35 pm
Location: Internet

Re: HELP !!!!

Post by Jaxad0127 » Tue Feb 17, 2009 2:31 am

Reign Wolvas wrote:so , once again i tried to have a go and get this game to work.

However now its a new problem i cant even start up the game. the second i hit play it shuts down on me like before.

i figured out the error but have no idea how to go about fixing it , this is the error as shown in my Log .

[01:07:11.34] Initializing equipment database...
[01:07:11.34] Warning: Failed to load equipment.xml: No such file or directory
[01:07:11.34] Error: Equipment Database: Could not find equipment.xml!
Your client is horribly out of date. Please update to at least 0.0.25.
Image
Reign Wolvas
Peon
Peon
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 2:21 am
Location: Edmonton Alberta Canada

Re: HELP !!!!

Post by Reign Wolvas » Tue Feb 17, 2009 2:35 am

i currently have 4 different client versions, it does the same thing with all of them including the latest one.
User avatar
Jaxad0127
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 4209
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 6:35 pm
Location: Internet

Re: HELP !!!!

Post by Jaxad0127 » Tue Feb 17, 2009 3:02 am

It won't complain about equipment.xml in newer clients. We removed the need for it a while ago.
Image
Reign Wolvas
Peon
Peon
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 2:21 am
Location: Edmonton Alberta Canada

Re: HELP !!!!

Post by Reign Wolvas » Tue Feb 17, 2009 6:41 am

Ok so basically , i found out some more about why it refuses to work ,but im not computer pro so ill just tell you what i know and hopefully it helps explain the issue.


So when i first got the game , it was from my synaptics package manager . It only has the older version which i didnt realize until just now. So that version is set up via the manager in my "games" .

If i open any newer version that i download it just opens the older version thats already been installed.

However if i remove the version i got from my package manager theres a new issue. when i open the new version the file to open the game itself is not present. usually theres that big green globe icon that starts the game . but without the older version from before it wont even show up.

idk what that might mean . im trying to get help from a friend of mine but ...0o.
User avatar
ve3txz
Peon
Peon
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 5:41 pm
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Re: HELP !!!!

Post by ve3txz » Tue Feb 17, 2009 2:52 pm

copyed from http://forums.themanaworld.org/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=5851

To install TMW 0.27 (works good, i have not installed 0.28 yet) in ubuntu I:
opened Synaptic
Click Settings, Repositories
this will open software sources window
click the Third-Party Software tab
at the bottom click add
add the server closet to you
server list for amd64: http://packages.ubuntu.com/jaunty/amd64/tmw/download
server list for x86: http://packages.ubuntu.com/jaunty/i386/tmw/download

example of server listing

deb http://mirrors.kernel.org/ubuntu jauntry main universe

click add to source, close the window
click reload on synaptic
search for tmw and install
hope this helps
Aodhan
User avatar
Jaxad0127
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 4209
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 6:35 pm
Location: Internet

Re: HELP !!!!

Post by Jaxad0127 » Tue Feb 17, 2009 3:03 pm

ve3txz wrote:copyed from http://forums.themanaworld.org/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=5851

To install TMW 0.27 (works good, i have not installed 0.28 yet) in ubuntu I:
opened Synaptic
Click Settings, Repositories
this will open software sources window
click the Third-Party Software tab
at the bottom click add
add the server closet to you
server list for amd64: http://packages.ubuntu.com/jaunty/amd64/tmw/download
server list for x86: http://packages.ubuntu.com/jaunty/i386/tmw/download

example of server listing

deb http://mirrors.kernel.org/ubuntu jauntry main universe

click add to source, close the window
click reload on synaptic
search for tmw and install
hope this helps
Aodhan
That can (and probably will) cause problems, as their version of Ubuntu must be quite old to only have a version that needs equipment.xml.
Image
Post Reply