.29 Trade issues

Ask for help regarding any technical issue or report any bug or OS independent issues.
Post Reply
User avatar
Wombat
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 1532
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 5:31 pm

.29 Trade issues

Post by Wombat » Thu May 21, 2009 5:04 am

Problems with a big trade. I lost the deal because of issues.
Attachments
TMW_Screenshot_35.png
TMW_Screenshot_35.png (102.61 KiB) Viewed 634 times
Current character is "Abolish".
Sharighan
Novice
Novice
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 4:42 pm

Re: .29 Trade issues

Post by Sharighan » Thu May 21, 2009 7:17 am

When you put the money in the box you have to clik change and next Ok.
The version i use is 0.0.29.Q and its unsupported and unofficial
Lvl 90+
User avatar
Jaxad0127
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 4209
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 6:35 pm
Location: Internet

Re: .29 Trade issues

Post by Jaxad0127 » Thu May 21, 2009 7:42 am

What problem are you talking about? The small size of the input box?
Image
sugarcorgit
Novice
Novice
Posts: 171
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 9:39 pm

Re: .29 Trade issues

Post by sugarcorgit » Thu May 21, 2009 2:42 pm

I find being on 29 I cant trade with 28.1 players.
sugarcorgit
Daena
Peon
Peon
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 7:01 pm

Re: .29 Trade issues

Post by Daena » Thu May 21, 2009 7:09 pm

jaxad0127 wrote:What problem are you talking about? The small size of the input box?
Look at the General chat tab. Wombat was trading GP, but I was not able to see it in the trade window. It only said, "You get 0GP."
sugarcorgit wrote:I find being on 29 I cant trade with 28.1 players.
sugarcorgit
I logged out of 28.1 and in with 29, and the same thing happened again.
User avatar
Jaxad0127
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 4209
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 6:35 pm
Location: Internet

Re: .29 Trade issues

Post by Jaxad0127 » Thu May 21, 2009 7:19 pm

Daena wrote:
jaxad0127 wrote:What problem are you talking about? The small size of the input box?
Look at the General chat tab. Wombat was trading GP, but I was not able to see it in the trade window. It only said, "You get 0GP."
Pre-0.0.29, you had to go to stage 2 for GP to be sent. With 0.0.29, you can update GP at any time.

As for compatibility, I've done some testing and found no problems.
Image
User avatar
Wombat
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 1532
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 5:31 pm

Re: .29 Trade issues

Post by Wombat » Thu May 21, 2009 7:20 pm

Sharighan wrote:When you put the money in the box you have to clik change and next Ok.
Your advice worked. Thanx :)
Current character is "Abolish".
Post Reply