Grid Lines on Screen.

Ask for help regarding any technical issue or report any bug or OS independent issues.
Post Reply
Sondra Metcalf
Peon
Peon
Posts: 33
Joined: 17 Dec 2008, 16:45

Grid Lines on Screen.

Post by Sondra Metcalf » 05 Jul 2009, 18:20

Anyone else get this issue?
Attachments
Crazy Screen.JPG
Crazy Screen.JPG (148.85 KiB) Viewed 700 times
Turmfalke
Novice
Novice
Posts: 350
Joined: 10 Aug 2008, 19:28
Location: Maligree's Wonderful Garden

Re: Grid Lines on Screen.

Post by Turmfalke » 05 Jul 2009, 18:39

it is a debug mode you can toogle it by pressing 'F'.
I stand beside the holy man
The monarchs fear my wrath
None may move the way I can
Ever the crooked path
a knight
Sondra Metcalf
Peon
Peon
Posts: 33
Joined: 17 Dec 2008, 16:45

Re: Grid Lines on Screen.

Post by Sondra Metcalf » 05 Jul 2009, 20:27

Thanks, I didn't know we had this new feature.
User avatar
Rotonen
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 3154
Joined: 08 Sep 2004, 20:48
Location: Espoo, Finland

Re: Grid Lines on Screen.

Post by Rotonen » 05 Jul 2009, 21:59

The feature in question is actually rather old.

But interface design in mind: do you think 'F' is a bit too accessible for this feature for the average user?
This message used to be meaningful.
Sondra Metcalf
Peon
Peon
Posts: 33
Joined: 17 Dec 2008, 16:45

Re: Grid Lines on Screen.

Post by Sondra Metcalf » 06 Jul 2009, 02:06

I haven't played for a while, so it was new to me. I think it is okay as "F." I just hit it as I was trying to type and thought that I had opened the chat box already.
User avatar
Enchilado!
Novice
Novice
Posts: 334
Joined: 08 Jun 2009, 10:55
Location: Between a rock and a hard place.

Re: Grid Lines on Screen.

Post by Enchilado! » 06 Jul 2009, 03:19

Rather than pressing a single key, you should have to hold Control as well. I hit F often, and R especially which is annoying because I never realise I have disabled Trading until I try trade with someone. I think you can change the key in the settings, but you can't set it for CTRL + R.

~could this be changed?
Enchilado
User avatar
Jaxad0127
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 4209
Joined: 01 Nov 2007, 18:35
Location: Internet

Re: Grid Lines on Screen.

Post by Jaxad0127 » 06 Jul 2009, 03:24

Enchilado! wrote:Rather than pressing a single key, you should have to hold Control as well. I hit F often, and R especially which is annoying because I never realise I have disabled Trading until I try trade with someone. I think you can change the key in the settings, but you can't set it for CTRL + R.

~could this be changed?
Enchilado
The current system doest support it at all. I'm mostly done with a new keyboard system that allows it.
Image
Turmfalke
Novice
Novice
Posts: 350
Joined: 10 Aug 2008, 19:28
Location: Maligree's Wonderful Garden

Re: Grid Lines on Screen.

Post by Turmfalke » 06 Jul 2009, 13:51

we could also connect it to the F10 debug window.
I stand beside the holy man
The monarchs fear my wrath
None may move the way I can
Ever the crooked path
a knight
User avatar
Rotonen
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 3154
Joined: 08 Sep 2004, 20:48
Location: Espoo, Finland

Re: Grid Lines on Screen.

Post by Rotonen » 06 Jul 2009, 19:19

Turmfalke wrote:we could also connect it to the F10 debug window.
Should.
This message used to be meaningful.
Post Reply