GUI-NPC-Click

Ask for help regarding any technical issue or report any bug or OS independent issues.
Locked
Matt
Knight
Knight
Posts: 1746
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 11:47 am
Location: Germany->Bavaria

GUI-NPC-Click

Post by Matt » Mon Jul 04, 2005 2:41 pm

When I click on the scrollbar of the inventory the trade window appears. The screen explains it better.

Image
User avatar
ElvenProgrammer
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 2526
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:11 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by ElvenProgrammer » Mon Jul 04, 2005 2:52 pm

Where's the trade window? :roll:
Matt
Knight
Knight
Posts: 1746
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 11:47 am
Location: Germany->Bavaria

Post by Matt » Mon Jul 04, 2005 4:27 pm

Don't you get it? If a npc stands on the same position as a gui object the npc script will be executed by an click. With trade window I mean the shop script.

Go to the same place as in the screen, and click on the same position.

btw, the new "mouse input" together with the bow sucks.
And why is the background music only in the windows release?
User avatar
ElvenProgrammer
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 2526
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:11 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by ElvenProgrammer » Mon Jul 04, 2005 4:59 pm

Ok now I understand the problem, I guess input is not limited to the focused widget. We will look into it.

About mouse input don't look at me, I use keyboard :P
Just kidding we're constantly trying to improve it, suggestion are appreciated.

Well source release should just contain source code, so we didn't include music files which are too big. You can always get them following the link in the news.
Matt
Knight
Knight
Posts: 1746
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 11:47 am
Location: Germany->Bavaria

Post by Matt » Mon Jul 04, 2005 7:19 pm

Elven Programmer wrote:About mouse input don't look at me, I use keyboard :P
Just kidding we're constantly trying to improve it, suggestion are appreciated.
I like keyboard more too, but i cant attack from distance with my bow when iam useing keyboard.
Locked