I cant trade my money :S

Ask for help regarding any technical issue or report any bug or OS independent issues.
Post Reply
beer maniac
Peon
Peon
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 6:59 am

I cant trade my money :S

Post by beer maniac » Wed Jul 29, 2009 7:51 am

Hello....

First i'm from chile and my english isn't very well.. but i'll try to explain my problem...

so .. when i try to trade items... ok without problems but when i try to add money for trade i cant :S why that happens??

in my status i have the right amount..

but when i try to put on trade i cant.. :s y press add but nothings happen :S

i hope somebody can help me plzz

Good bye, cya in game
User avatar
ado
Peon
Peon
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 11:04 am
Location: Ukraine

Re: I cant trade my money :S

Post by ado » Wed Jul 29, 2009 8:24 am

beer maniac wrote:Hello....

First i'm from chile and my english isn't very well.. but i'll try to explain my problem...

so .. when i try to trade items... ok without problems but when i try to add money for trade i cant :S why that happens??

in my status i have the right amount..

but when i try to put on trade i cant.. :s y press add but nothings happen :S

i hope somebody can help me plzz

Good bye, cya in game
you should press not "Add" button, but button "Change" that located near the field where you should enter amount of money for trade.

regards
ado
beer maniac
Peon
Peon
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 6:59 am

Re: I cant trade my money :S

Post by beer maniac » Wed Jul 29, 2009 9:31 am

i didnt see that "Change" button :S
User avatar
Bertram
Knight
Knight
Posts: 1026
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 3:55 pm
Location: France

Re: I cant trade my money :S

Post by Bertram » Wed Jul 29, 2009 11:12 am

Could you post a screenshot?

Just to see your situation...

Thanks.
User avatar
Booth
Warrior
Warrior
Posts: 872
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 2:56 pm
Location: Your mom's bed.

Re: I cant trade my money :S

Post by Booth » Thu Jul 30, 2009 12:07 am

You put the amount in then press ok, then, whatever your buying will pop up then just press trade.
"Kinky is using a feather. Perverted is using the whole chicken."
"I believe that sex is a beautiful thing between two people. Between five, it's fantastic."
User avatar
Jaxad0127
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 4209
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 6:35 pm
Location: Internet

Re: I cant trade my money :S

Post by Jaxad0127 » Thu Jul 30, 2009 12:18 am

Booth wrote:You put the amount in then press ok, then, whatever your buying will pop up then just press trade.
The window changed noticeably for 0.0.29, so we need to see which one he's using.
Image
User avatar
Booth
Warrior
Warrior
Posts: 872
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 2:56 pm
Location: Your mom's bed.

Re: I cant trade my money :S

Post by Booth » Thu Jul 30, 2009 9:48 am

ohhhh it didnt change for me? :o
"Kinky is using a feather. Perverted is using the whole chicken."
"I believe that sex is a beautiful thing between two people. Between five, it's fantastic."
User avatar
Jaxad0127
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 4209
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 6:35 pm
Location: Internet

Re: I cant trade my money :S

Post by Jaxad0127 » Thu Jul 30, 2009 3:18 pm

Are you using 0.0.29 or above?
Image
User avatar
Booth
Warrior
Warrior
Posts: 872
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 2:56 pm
Location: Your mom's bed.

Re: I cant trade my money :S

Post by Booth » Thu Jul 30, 2009 5:42 pm

idk lol all i did was open up my tmw and then it uploaded itself
"Kinky is using a feather. Perverted is using the whole chicken."
"I believe that sex is a beautiful thing between two people. Between five, it's fantastic."
User avatar
Jaxad0127
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 4209
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 6:35 pm
Location: Internet

Re: I cant trade my money :S

Post by Jaxad0127 » Thu Jul 30, 2009 5:51 pm

Booth wrote:idk lol all i did was open up my tmw and then it uploaded itself
That is just client data. Your client version is still an old one.
Image
User avatar
t3st3r
Novice
Novice
Posts: 311
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 1:46 pm

Re: I cant trade my money :S

Post by t3st3r » Mon Aug 24, 2009 6:29 pm

jaxad0127 wrote:
Booth wrote:You put the amount in then press ok, then, whatever your buying will pop up then just press trade.
The window changed noticeably for 0.0.29, so we need to see which one he's using.
But well, this window still confusing. Because moneys do not behave as all other items and they're not added into list (as of TMW 0.29.1) while users can expect this, based on behavior of window for all other items.

I can suggest to make behavior uniform for both moneys and items, i.e. put moneys and their amount into list as well as proposed items so user can preview/accept whole list (items + moneys) in universal and intuitive manner. Otherwise... well, I had a hard times figuring out how to trade using moneys rather than items. That's far from beeing obvious (as of 0.29.1).
Post Reply