HP and GP overlapping

Ask for help regarding any technical issue or report any bug or OS independent issues.
Locked
User avatar
Sir Killsalot
Peon
Peon
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2005 11:56 pm
Location: United States

HP and GP overlapping

Post by Sir Killsalot » Fri Aug 12, 2005 7:46 pm

I just wanted to point out that the HP and GP stats can sometimes overlap. For example, the health was at 255/255 but the "G" in GP was overlapping the 5 a little. It's nothing big but it might cause some problems if people ever get their HP to 4 digits. This only seems to happen to the more wider numbers such as 5 because they use more space.
Matt
Knight
Knight
Posts: 1746
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 11:47 am
Location: Germany->Bavaria

Post by Matt » Fri Aug 12, 2005 8:24 pm

Not forget the EXP / JOB EXP overlab :P

Image
User avatar
ktm
Novice
Novice
Posts: 201
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 10:24 am
Location: Vokietija

Post by ktm » Fri Aug 12, 2005 11:25 pm

known issue. elven said he's just "too lazy to fix it" :wink:
User avatar
Sir Killsalot
Peon
Peon
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2005 11:56 pm
Location: United States

Post by Sir Killsalot » Sat Aug 13, 2005 9:31 am

ktm wrote:known issue. elven said he's just "too lazy to fix it" :wink:
Oops, sorry about that. I only checked the known issues place to see if it was there but I probably should have looked around a bit more.
User avatar
ElvenProgrammer
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 2526
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:11 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by ElvenProgrammer » Sat Aug 13, 2005 12:46 pm

I tryed a new layout for the status bar window, this one should allow more space for every item, I think the only problem is when being very rich and having a long name, but if the status window is resizable (if so I wasn't able to resize it) it won't be a problem.

Please check out latest cvs and report any issue here.
User avatar
Modanung
Knight
Knight
Posts: 1719
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:51 pm
Location: Groningen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Modanung » Sun Aug 14, 2005 6:02 pm

The problem would also be solved if you'd put all the values in a vertical row, on the left side of the screen.
If you're looking for 3D FOSS games be sure to check out LucKey Productions on itch.io
Matt
Knight
Knight
Posts: 1746
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 11:47 am
Location: Germany->Bavaria

Post by Matt » Sun Aug 14, 2005 7:21 pm

You should get the latest cvs...

Image
User avatar
Modanung
Knight
Knight
Posts: 1719
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:51 pm
Location: Groningen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Modanung » Mon Aug 15, 2005 4:08 am

Yes, I should.

Sorry :)
If you're looking for 3D FOSS games be sure to check out LucKey Productions on itch.io
Locked