attack bug

Ask for help regarding any technical issue or report any bug or OS independent issues.
Locked
drboom
Peon
Peon
Posts: 13
Joined: 22 Aug 2005, 07:59

attack bug

Post by drboom » 03 Sep 2005, 17:43

Sorry for beeing so "bugy" but i found a bug again:
the snakes(and maybe all other creature) can attack if between me and them is a obstacle.I had a bow and he could attack me and i could attack him as well.This bug can be a real benefit for the one who knowes it and could be exploit when the pvp is implemented(the snake could olso attack me if i had a sword).And one more thing.Does the script permit the snakes climb up/down the hill when they are attacked?.Because I hit the snake when it was down and I was up and I was able to hit him with the bow but the next momment he was up.
Btw: Congratulation for the optimizations made.My fps boosted from 1-2 to 5-7.
User avatar
ElvenProgrammer
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 2526
Joined: 13 Apr 2004, 20:11
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by ElvenProgrammer » 03 Sep 2005, 17:59

If you're using CVS version then that's normal since snakes map was still not updated on the server. Just wait for the next release.
User avatar
ktm
Novice
Novice
Posts: 201
Joined: 14 Jul 2005, 10:24
Location: Vokietija

Re: attack bug

Post by ktm » 04 Sep 2005, 00:26

drboom wrote:Btw: Congratulation for the optimizations made.My fps boosted from 1-2 to 5-7.
hey, that's almost "almost playable" :)
just a tip, try lowering your colour depth to 16bit - for me, it almost doubles the framerate (to about 12-18). must be some weird sdl-windows issue, because under linux the same code runs great (30-50fps) under 32bit...
User avatar
ElvenProgrammer
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 2526
Joined: 13 Apr 2004, 20:11
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by ElvenProgrammer » 04 Sep 2005, 16:22

Maybe you set tmw to not use opengl on your windows box?

To increase fps anyway you could also try to run it fullscreen
drboom
Peon
Peon
Posts: 13
Joined: 22 Aug 2005, 07:59

Post by drboom » 04 Sep 2005, 17:28

Well opengl can not be set in my version(the cvs version), it appears in the setup(as a check box right?) but is disabled.Of course i run full-screen.Anyway I turned the colors to 16 bit as ktm said and it really works(from 5-7 to 9-10fps) but I turned it back because at 8 fps the caracter's feet start really moving(at 6 fps I didn't saw any animation) and that slows the game even more(the char is moving like a maggot :P ).Isn't the movement controled by the server?Or does the client only sends the new coordonates to the server?
Matt
Knight
Knight
Posts: 1746
Joined: 07 Aug 2004, 11:47
Location: Germany->Bavaria

Post by Matt » 04 Sep 2005, 18:46

You have to edit the config.xml manually for opengl.
Locked