OpenGL :s !

Ask for help regarding any technical issue or report any bug or OS independent issues.
User avatar
KaTSuo
Peon
Peon
Posts: 53
Joined: 25 Sep 2005, 20:01
Location: France
Contact:

OpenGL :s !

Post by KaTSuo » 28 Jan 2007, 00:56

Hi !

I don't know why but It seems that OpenGL mode is a little buggy :

Image

In fact, some tiles aren't in the right place... When I switch to non OpenGL mode, tiles are in right place. Maybe my tiles files are too high?

KaTSuo
I'm French, sorry for my bad english XD !
Image
User avatar
Crush
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 8046
Joined: 25 Aug 2005, 17:08
Location: Germany

Post by Crush » 28 Jan 2007, 01:43

I haven't ever seen something like that in tmw.

What operating system are you using?
What graphic card?
What drivers?
When you think it is because of the tileset, why don't you show the tileset to us?
When it is working correctly in software why don't you show us a software screenshot showing the same part of the map so we can compare what exactly is wrong and in what way?

In the graphic design guidelines we have a tileset size maximum of 512x512. I don't know if this is because of style, performance or the bugs you are experiencing.
  • former Manasource Programmer
  • former TMW Pixel artist
  • NOT a game master

Please do not send me any inquiries regarding player accounts on TMW.


You might have heard a certain rumor about me. This rumor is completely false. You might also have heard the other rumor about me. This rumor is 100% accurate.
User avatar
Manaboy
Novice
Novice
Posts: 114
Joined: 21 Nov 2006, 08:44
Location: Germany

where is this hollow

Post by Manaboy » 28 Jan 2007, 08:05

where is this hollow


Image
Hello my englich is not so good.

i from german :)

my lvl is 71
and my name is Manaboy in tmw
User avatar
The Judge
Novice
Novice
Posts: 107
Joined: 09 Nov 2006, 09:19
Location: Sonoran Desert
Contact:

Post by The Judge » 28 Jan 2007, 08:33

Yeah. Wow. Is this in the game?
Gabranth in game.
Get ready for chafing, here come the Chainpants!
User avatar
Manaboy
Novice
Novice
Posts: 114
Joined: 21 Nov 2006, 08:44
Location: Germany

I want to also know

Post by Manaboy » 28 Jan 2007, 08:44

i well to know
Hello my englich is not so good.

i from german :)

my lvl is 71
and my name is Manaboy in tmw
User avatar
Manaboy
Novice
Novice
Posts: 114
Joined: 21 Nov 2006, 08:44
Location: Germany

I want to also know

Post by Manaboy » 28 Jan 2007, 08:44

i well to know :?:
Hello my englich is not so good.

i from german :)

my lvl is 71
and my name is Manaboy in tmw
Matt
Knight
Knight
Posts: 1747
Joined: 07 Aug 2004, 11:47
Location: Germany->Bavaria

Post by Matt » 28 Jan 2007, 10:43

I suppose that that isn't on the official tmw server right? ;D
User avatar
Manaboy
Novice
Novice
Posts: 114
Joined: 21 Nov 2006, 08:44
Location: Germany

?

Post by Manaboy » 28 Jan 2007, 12:40

thus where is that that now
Hello my englich is not so good.

i from german :)

my lvl is 71
and my name is Manaboy in tmw
User avatar
EJlol
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1072
Joined: 06 Sep 2005, 09:42

Post by EJlol » 28 Jan 2007, 12:55

he uses RPG Maker XP Graphics. and the standard tilesets from RPG Maker XP aren't 512x512. I think thats the problem.
User avatar
KaTSuo
Peon
Peon
Posts: 53
Joined: 25 Sep 2005, 20:01
Location: France
Contact:

Post by KaTSuo » 28 Jan 2007, 14:14

Yes EJlol, tiles I'm using are 256*1376 (or more)...

Here is a screenshot from the same map displayed by tiled :
Image

But there are some weird things...
- When I'm playing without OpenGL mode, there is no bugs... Every tiles are in right place, like the screenshot above.
- Some maps, with OpenGL mode, and where tiles aren't 512x512, are working perfectly...

Here is the tileset I'm using :
Image

I'm under windows XP, with a Gigabyte Geforce 7300GT card. But this bug happening with all players.
I'm French, sorry for my bad english XD !
Image
User avatar
Manaboy
Novice
Novice
Posts: 114
Joined: 21 Nov 2006, 08:44
Location: Germany

waht

Post by Manaboy » 28 Jan 2007, 15:11

wohe ist tahts
Hello my englich is not so good.

i from german :)

my lvl is 71
and my name is Manaboy in tmw
User avatar
Tenn
Peon
Peon
Posts: 37
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 23:03
Location: Germany/ Stuttgart
Contact:

Post by Tenn » 28 Jan 2007, 15:43

Is this map running on your own server? I haven't seen this on the official one. And if youre having a own one, please let me know the url ;P

/ Tenn
Sorry for my bad english.

I'm from Germany.
Me too. :P
Me too, too :P


http://customize.themanaworld.de/
User avatar
Manaboy
Novice
Novice
Posts: 114
Joined: 21 Nov 2006, 08:44
Location: Germany

how

Post by Manaboy » 28 Jan 2007, 16:39

how server name
Hello my englich is not so good.

i from german :)

my lvl is 71
and my name is Manaboy in tmw
User avatar
Crush
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 8046
Joined: 25 Aug 2005, 17:08
Location: Germany

Post by Crush » 28 Jan 2007, 17:52

Those screenshots are from Evol Online. A french game Katsuo is making that is based on the tmw software.
http://www.evolonline.info/

Now for the problem.
As I can see now all tiles that cause problems are in the lower area of the tileset. Precisely below 1024 pixels. I would suggest you to reduce the tileset size to 256 tiles (512x512 pixels or 256x1024 pixels) by splitting all larger tilesets up.
  • former Manasource Programmer
  • former TMW Pixel artist
  • NOT a game master

Please do not send me any inquiries regarding player accounts on TMW.


You might have heard a certain rumor about me. This rumor is completely false. You might also have heard the other rumor about me. This rumor is 100% accurate.
User avatar
Bjørn
TMW Adviser
TMW Adviser
Posts: 1430
Joined: 09 Dec 2004, 19:50
Location: North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Contact:

Post by Bjørn » 28 Jan 2007, 20:40

Indeed, our textures are limited to dimensions of 1024. Since OpenGL textures need to have dimensions that are a power of two, the next option would be to make the texture 256x2048. However, 2048 was found to be unsupported by several videocards/drivers.

So yeah, as Crush said, split up your tileset. It is a good idea to take dimensions that are powers of two, otherwise you're wasting texture memory.
Post Reply